Research for reshaping Qin 秦 history ; including Translation and Annotation of strips from YUNMENG LONGGANG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MA Biao  Yamaguchi University, faculty of humanities, 教授 (20346539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Motoo  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Acts and Sciences, Professor at Faculty of Letters (60225167)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstrips of Qin and Han / imperial villa / character of Slip / archaeology / YUNMENG / the ruins of castle / Emperor's tours / restoration / 離宮 / 楚王城 / 秦簡 / 簡牘文字 / 城址 / 墓葬
Research Abstract
The report includes three-part series on content : Character Compilation, Annotation and Translation Compilation and Discussion Compilation. As the first part, "Character Compilation of Qin strips of Longgang" is the first bamboo slips characters compiled record made in the form of photographs. It is not only a small dictionary compiled according to the order of Chinese characters in "Shuowen Jiezi" (origin of Chinese Characters), more importantly, but also the foundation for the research achievements of the second and the third parts in this research report. In the second part "Annotation and Translation Compilation", it recovered one by one the names of the legal text (律名) of the 293 pieces of bamboo slips which did not have the names of the legal text originally. On the basis of this, it classified and annotated each piece of bamboo slips ; from the contents and translated them into modern language. The third part "Discussion Compilation" is an assembly of research papers, investigation reports and speeches on this subject over the past three years, including five chapters (10 sections in all). In short, this research is from the research on the characters of Qin strips of Longgang, further recover the articles on legal documents of Qin Dynasty imperial villa (禁苑) and eventually completed the research on a series of special topics on the structure, nature and historical change of Qin Dynasty imperial villa.