A study on the historical relationship between kinship bonds and territorial bonds in Wei, Jin Nanbeichao era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka-city University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiji  Osaka-city University, Administration, Vice President, 事務局, 副学長 (00047383)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWei, Jin, Nanbeichao / kinship bond / territorial bond / Hundred Mouths / Xiangdang / prefecture, county, state / ancestral home / affinal relationship / 東晋 / 北魏 / 流民 / 江南 / 血縁的関係 / 地縁的関係 / 墓誌 / 系譜 / 姻戚関係 / 家族 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
This study examines how kinship bonds and territorial bonds interrelated in two areas in Chinese society. The areas dealt with in this study are (1)"Xiang-tang",as it was called at that time, a village community in which people lead their everyday life, and(2)larger areas such as prefecture, county, state and even the territory governed by the dynasty.
As to the kinship bond, analyzing as a clue the word "Baikou"(Hundred Mouths), the one that meant a family in the period's literature, I observe that while the traditional kinship bonds was diminishing, a new type of kinship bond was emerging and that at the same time the territorial bond that arose from the sense of belonging to the same village played an important role in every aspect of society. In addition, it is surmised that the kinship bond and the territorial bond were complementary, though they were essentially of a different nature, and that they complemented each other and consequently social order was maintained to some degree.
As to the territorial bond, I investigate migrants from Huaibei to Jiangnan. They moved about in groups formed by means of the territorial bond, however, the longer the travel distance was, the further the territorial bond weakened. They were connected to each other only with the kinship bond and absorbed into the society of their destination.
For another example, I examine the interrelation between the kinship bond and territorial bond in upper class. It was common for upper class people to have local addresses different from their ancestral home. Their affinity was not limited within the state, county and prefecture, they chose their marriage partner nationwide. The affinal relationship in the upper class, however, was not established unconditionally, but it was created within particular regions and families.