A Study on the Lifeline and the Municipal Social Economic Structure in the 18 to 20 Century Beijing-Focus on Domestic Water Supply and Sewage Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUANBAO Xiong  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (50386588)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBeijing / domestic water use / contract / agreement documents / social economic structure / water transport / sewage disposal route / water carriers' route / 都市
Research Abstract
This publication is focused on the problem of domestic water supply and sewage treatment-the lifeline(basic infrastructure) in 18-20 Century Beijing, a subject rarely studied previously. Historical records on the subject are collected and reviewed and their inter-relationship is analyzed. Key contents of this study are as follows : A review is carried out on the contract documents of sale/purchase agreement for domestic water use in Beijing, records in the NIITA Collection of the Institute of Oriental Culture in the University of Tokyo. On the subject of domestic water supply in 18-20 Century Beijing, the study is conducted mainly on the waterway right system accorded to the people of Shandong, a system of human water carriers to satisfy the basic need of domestic water use in Beijing. On the subject of sewage disposal in 18 -20 Century Beijing, the discussions are based mainly on the sewage route right system, which ensured the uninterrupted and daily collection of human sewage in Beijing, and conversion of the sewage to agriculture fertilizers. This sewage disposal system helped maintain a basic and minimum hygiene standard in the city of Beijing.