The Social Economic Change of Rural Societies of the Modern Turkey : The Comparative Study about Urban Residents, Villagers, and Nomadic People in the Northwestern Anatolia with in the Inland Province of Bulgaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hikari  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (70319490)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBahkesir / Byala cherkva / Ottoman Land Law of 1858 / Tapu senedi(Title deed) / Yagcl Bedir / Yoruk(Nomad) / Small-scale farming / State ownership of land / ビャーラ・チェルクヴァ / 国家的土地所有原則 / オスマン帝国 / ブルガリア / 都市民 / 農民 / 村民 / 資産台帳 / イスラーム法廷文書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the social economic change of rural societies during the nineteenth century in the Ottoman Empire comparing two rural societies, Bahkesir in northwestern Anatolia with Byala cherkva in central Bulgaria. The author have been studying about the social economic change of Bahkesir during nineteenth century, especially analyzing of the Temettuat Defteri(Income Register). At the same time she and Dr.Ilhan Sahin have made up their researches about the history about one nomadic people into a book Yagci Bedir Yorukleri(2007, Istanbul). Depending upon such these studies, in this research first of all, she has made clear about the movement of the population and the structure of households in the Balikesir central city. Furthermore she has analyzed about the new urban planning of Balikesir by Ahmet Vefik Pasa within the framework of the Tanzimat Reforms.
On the other hand, she has been analyzing of the Temettuat Defteri and one private documents relating with land in Byala cherkva, that was called Muratbey koy(village) during nineteenth century. From the analysis of these sources and documents, she has suggested that Byala cherkva was a comparatively rich farming village consisted of the most of independent farmers who managed the small or middle-scale farming.