Investigation of epitaphs in Khitai small scripts in Shangjing and Zhongjing of the Liao dynasty and studies of the history of the Liao dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKhitais' clans and tribes / Khitais' customs and cultures / Imperial family of Liao / Empress clans of Liao / Khitai small script epitaphs / Khitai large script epitaph / Chinese epitaphs in the Liao era / The Liaoshi / 孟父房 / 季父房 / 遼朝の国舅族 / 韓知古家族 / 国舅帳
Research Abstract
The head investigator collected rubbed copies of epitaphs in Khitai scripts and investigated sites of the Liao dynasty. In Northern Liaoning, outskirts of Zhongjing, she collected materials, the newest and most primary for studying empress clans. In Chifeng area of Inner Mongolia, outskirts of Shangjing, she likewise collected materials for studying imperial family. Research result is based on Khitai epitaphs gained in this investigation and Chinese epitaphs concerned, published as "A Study of the History of the Liao History in View of Khitai Epitaphs," The first part, "Clans and Tribes", discusses contents, characters, and mutual relations of the Liao dynastic imperial clans, the empress clans and other Khitan tribes. It analyses Khitan social structure and reveals its diachronic evolution and synchronic structural features. And it discusses the formation of imperial clans' Hengzhang and empress clans' Guojiuzhang, and their characteristics in different historical phases. The second part, "Imperial Clans and Their Maternal Relatives", focuses on the lineages and family trees of important figures in Khitan epitaphs and thereupon made revisions on the Liaoshi. The third part, "Customs and Cultures", is mainly concerned with Khitan's naming system, kinship address, female titles, wedding habits, their self-address and the address towards the Han people, as is reflected in Khitan epitaphs. This part provides a perspective on cultural relations between Khitan and neighboring peoples in terms of languages. These are based on the self-records of Khitans themselves and generalized by a comparison of both Khitan and Chinese materials, and are of great value to reexamine the historical facts narrated in Chinese historical materials, reevaluate the foregone conclusions only based on Chinese materials, distinguish their authenticity, and supplement them.