A Synthetic Research on Chaoye-Leiyao
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko (Oriental Library)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  The Toyo Bunko, Research Dpt., Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (90049180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Atsushi  Osaka Uni., Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90272492)
HASEGAWA Yoshio  The Toyo Bunko, Research Dpt., Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (90353482)
SODA Hiroshi  Aoyama Gakuin Uni., College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20036932)
KONDO Kazunari  Waseda Uni., Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (90139501)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChaoye-Leiyao / Ming version of Chaoye-Leiyao / Hui Dong variorum of Chaoye-Leiyao / Zhao Sheng / Terminology of bureaucracy / Terminology of civil service examination system / Zhao zhai shu ji pu / 明版朝野類要 / 恵棟 / 趙昇 / 科挙官僚制 / 四庫全書本朝野類要
Research Abstract
Chaoye-Leiyao, a late Song publication, despite being widely recognized as a compact and useful guide to the interpretation of the Song administration, has not been well studied. Our project aims to reveal more about the compiler and history of this literature, and to compile its translation with annotation.
To review and overview China's research situations concerning the study of Chaoye-Leiyao, we invited three leading Chinese scholars, Zhang Xiqing (Professor, Beijing University), Miao Shumei (Professor, Henan University), and Zhu Ruixi (Professor, Shanghai Teachers University) from January 2006 to January 2007, and had discussion sessions respectively.
When we visited Beijing University in April 2006, we had further stimulating discussions from extensive viewpoints including text version, compiler, contents, and bibliography. At the university library we gained access to the original (the Hui Dong variorum) on which Siku Quanshu (the complete library in the four branches of literature) text was based, and discovered in the books a significant number of traces resulting from the Library clerks' revisory work besides Hui Dong's. We conducted detailed bibliographical checkup of the primary printed text at Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Nanjing University, National Library of China, and National Central Library in Taiwan. The efforts resulted in the first book to introduce the Ming version of Chaoye-Leiyao to Japan.
Our valuable discoveries include one about the identification of the compiler Zhao Sheng, whose occupation had not been determined. In Chong bian xiang bei sui jing, published by Tenri University, we detected two critical descriptions about him and concluded that he was not a government official but a bookstore keeper.
The result of our project is reported in the publication of A Synthetic Research on Chaoye-Leiyao, which contains the complete 330 items of Japanese translation and annotation of the historical literature.