Ahistorical analysis of the League of Nations International Committee of Intellectual Cooperation as the predecessor of the Unesco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIROBE Izumi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Letters, Associate Professor (80272475)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUNESCO / 国際連盟 / 新渡戸稲造
Research Abstract
This project examines the League of Nations International Committee of Intellectual Cooperation from the historical perspective that the committee was the predecessor of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. Based on the scrutiny of documents stored in the Unesco archives, the League of Nations archives, French diplomatic archives, United Kingdom national archives, United States national archives, and Columbia University's Baker Library, the study reveals that the framework of the international intellectual cooperation used by Unesco originated with the creation of the committee, at a time when the French foreign ministry took a very active role. The study also demonstrates that there was a possibility that internationalists in Belgium might have created a totally different type of intellectual cooperation organization; that Inazo Nitobe took a very active role in the first years of the committee; and that Japan continued to participate in its activities throughout. The study suggests that further analysis of the conference of educational ministers held during World War II will be necessary for a more profound understanding of the historical meaning of international intellectual cooperation.