Relationship between Heresies and People in Medieval Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kiyoharu  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (20272750)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedieval / Russia / heresy / manuscript / faith / ceremony / heathenism / opisanie / オビサニエ / 民衆 / 中世ロシア / キリスト教
Research Abstract
This research aims at reconstructing the whole picture of religious sense of people in medieval Russia. In particular, an assignment was proposed to prove a hypothesis that heresies of medieval Russia in general is based on the worship of "Rod and Rozhanitsa", which was sometimes mentioned in medieval impeachment documents of Russian orthodox churches against pagan ways of its people. For this purpose the method of analysis, suggested by Boris Uspensky and named "Prospective and Retrospective" was adopted.
It combines two approaches ; one is a "prospective" approach, which focuses on contemporary witnesses, for example, witness account recorded in medieval manuscripts that were contemporary with the phenomenon. And the other is a "retrospective" approach, which is, as it were, an approach from its future by witnesses subsequently recorded in folklore materials.
The problem is, however, that materials for the former approach are inadequate. So we had to gather materials directly from two manuscripts : No.1262 and No.1285 of Novgorodian Sofia Collection. Two one-month-long stays in Saint-Petersburg in 2005th and 2007th catalogues of articles of both of manuscripts have been produced, which are presented in this paper as scientific results of this grant.