An over-all study of homeostatic mechanism inherent to the Merovingian state system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Lettrrs, Professor (80131126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMerovingian State / homeostatic mechanism / Matrimonial strategy / Articulated system of tax impositon / characterization of kingship / Asymmetrical relationship / prosotographical investigation / Civitasrepublik / パラダイム転換 / 中世初期国家 / 国家概念 / クリス・ウィッカム / 裁判組織 / 軍隊 / 部分王国体制 / 租税徴収システム / メロヴィング王家 / 王族の結婚 / 族外婚 / 族内婚 / 血統のコントロール / 婚姻戦略 / 領主制 / 国家的租税 / 全体史 / 王家 / 貴族 / 内縁関係 / 分節様式 / 修道女
Research Abstract
Inquiring into a number of legal and political aspects inherent to the Merovingian state system over a few decades, I have been convinced with the mechanism proper to this state structure, which functioned in favor of sustaining the state construction. I call it the "homeostatic mechanism & Merovingian state". I think that the mechanism consists of five following components: 1) Characterization of kingship, 2) Division of the State into three kingdoms, 3) Matrimonial strategy of royal dynasty, 4) Articulated system of tax imposition and 5) Asymmetrical relationship between carrier-pass of the Merovingian courtiers and their nomination to the Episcopal see.
1) Many scholars have pointed out a strangely moderate appearance of the royals in Merovingian dynasty. One of the French dassists who analyzed the works of courtier poet of Venance Fortuna in the later sixth century concluded that the Merovingian kingship is curt of ideological aura and that point is still dear if I may add the total … More luck of description about a funeral ceremony proper to the king's burial. The king conducted as if he was ahead of secular officials. 2) Division of Merovingian state into three under-kingdoms allowed them to govern the state not only in a most convenient and efficient way but also with an appropriate geographical size. It was important for the homeostatic nature of this state that among the three under-kingdoms, noble and influential office-holders could serve one after another if they met opportunities. We find this phenomenon by executing a prcsopographical investigation about the Merovingian office-holders. Existence of this kind of institutional and political device gave a chance for the disgraced faking to work Mother under-kingdom, thus to make them renounce a possible insurrection that had to have provoked a big crisis for the state. 3) The most astonishing and skillful political performance that created the Merovingians must be expressed in their matrimonial politics. As the only potential condition to make access to royal ascension has been the fact that the candidate descended from the royal blood, the control of blood relationships got the prime importance. Until mid-sloth century, the dynasty maintained the principal of exogamy with a foreign king's house, but 'after they couldn't be offered adequate resource of foreign royal stocks, because of falls of barbarian kingdoms, the Merovingians began to execute, concubinary relations with low-born women to obstruct the formation of an influential maternal relative. 4) Imposition of tax had prime importance for acquiring the financial resource for the Merovingians. They made great effort to -maintain the fiscal system that they inherited from Ancient Western Roman Empire, not as an entirely homogeneous system but as an articulated ones. Important is to maintain it in the localities wherever it was possible to impose, thus to keep the habit of fiscal imposition. 5) When high-ranked office holders retired from court services, they often got position of local bishop. From institutional and politico-social point of view, the central government looked for ecclesiastical organization more than royal local staffs as counts. That doesn't mean that the royal domination has a religious scent but the fact the local government deprived from the Episcopal see (Civitasrepublik). Dispatching former countries with writing ability as bishop, the kingship executed an up-keep of local administration. Less