A Study of Local Community Activities and Micro・Public Sphere under the Stalinist Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Matsui  Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinternational researchers exchange / Russia / public sphere / Community / Moscow / 1930s / Stalinist regime / daily life / 目常生活
Research Abstract
The research attempted to elucidate variable aspects of 'cultural work' implemented by housing organizations and their residents, focusing on Moscow's housing cooperatives, in particular house-leasing cooperative partnerships (ZhAKTy: Zhilishchno-arendnye kooperativnye tovarishchestva), which assumed the role of controlling and managing each housing apartment in the 1930s. This cultural work consisted of 'cultural and mass work' including political mobilization of residents to periodic festivals and memorial events such as the October Revolution, May Day, etc, and 'cultural and daily living work' including supply of basic services for daily living, i.e. childcare facilities, communal laundries and canteens. This study analyzed the cultural work comprised of two basic parts from the viewpoint of the theory of the public sphere and gender.
Of cultural work, community canteens organized and self-managed under housing organizations was a core subject in this study. For self managed canteens project at the residence level was concerned with both food and housing, which were crucial factors for people living in Stalin's Russia. As a result of a detailed survey on a variety of materials acquired from some archives and libraries, the research made it clear that the establishment and management of canteens could be estimated as an expression of public consciousness among residents, which is quite different from taking egoistic action for an individual's or single family's survival and as a communitarian project performed by housing organizations and their residents themselves. In this meaning, the research succeeded to demonstrate the existence of local community and a kind of micro-public sphere under the Stalinist regime.
A part of results in this study was published in Shiso, a Japanese journal, and another part of them that is dealing with self-managed canteen movement will be contributed to one of the leading journals in Europe such as Europe-Asia Studies.