Non-agricultural productions in the rural medieval Eirope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
TANGE Sakae  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of economies, professor (10179921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Michiko  Chuo Univ, Faculty of letters, Part time lecturer (70407154)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshandicraft / pasturage / money economy / Middle Age / Europe / farming village / subsistence / 生業 / 西洋史 / 中世史 / 農村史 / 農民経済 / 干拓 / 修道院所領 / 西洋中世 / 鉄工業 / 所領経営 / アフリヘム
Research Abstract
As results of our researches, we would note some aspects of the production in the rural medieval Europe.
In the medieval Europe, a majority of the peasants in the manor follows not only agricultures, but also handicrafts or pasturages. Lords often allow them to produce handiworks for themselves and sell them at local markets. Because they can not monopolize the good location for handicrafts or pasturage and gain completely the initiative of such production.
Thanks to the additional incomes from non-agricultural productions, peasants in the early Middle Age can scratch out their living. On the other hand, demands from late medieval cities urged farmers to augment the production non agricultural. We must keep in mind that throughout Middle Age, such a production, connecting peoples under the lordship to the market exchange, makes them possible to hold the independence to some extent from the control of the lord.