Historical and archaeological study for the structures and the functions of the habitation of medieval France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Koichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, professor (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmedival history of Europe / medieval archaeoloev of Europe / medival houses / medieval castles / medieval villages / medieval city houses / 町家 / 西洋中世史 / 中世城砦
Research Abstract
The subject of this research project is to survey the archaeological studies of French medieval houses and buildings, remains as well as monuments, and to analyze the structures, functions, and formation process of these residential spaces from the historical point of view. The main objects are the castles as residence of the nobility, the urban houses of the medieval citizens and the rural houses in the country.
In 2005, we investigated in the field the remains of medieval villages, Rougiers and Gordes, in Provence, as well as the castles of Caen in Normandy and of Gisors in Vexin to confirm them as precursors of the castles built in stone since the eleventh and twelfth centuries.
In 2006, we investigated in the field the castles in the valley of the Loire, Carolingian palace of Doue-la-Fontaine, castles of Langeais, Loches and Chinon, which well indicate the origin and the historical process of formation of medieval castles in stone and the state of their perfection in the reign of the king Philip the second (1180-1223) .
In 2007, we continued the research of the castles in the Loire and in Brittany of the eleventh and twelfth centuries, while we began to research the urban houses in the breton cities, especially in Vitre, and in Paris.
We have confirmed among these buildings the differences, professional and economic, of structures and functions, but then the similarities in their construction technology and designs.