Comparative studies on the State institutions and regional societies in the "nation-state" building of Italy
Project/Area Number |
17520509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akeo Japan Women's Univ., Fac.of Hum., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEYA Tomoaki Takushoku Univ., fac. of Political Sciences., Prof., 政経学部, 教授 (50261251)
KATSUTA Yumi Kogakuin Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80286666)
KOTANI Masao Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. of Human Life, Associate Prof., 生活科学部, 助教授 (30234777)
SHIBANO Hitoshi Shinshu Univ., Fac. of Hum., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (30162639)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu Hiroshima Shudo Univ., Fac. of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (50226859)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Italy / nation-state / Liberal Era / social history of state institutions / Depretis / Crispi / Giolitti / Southern Question / トラスフォルミズモ / 黄昏派 / ザナルデッリ刑法典 / ソチエタ・ウマニタリア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the characteristics of the nation-state building during the Liberal Era in Italy, analyzing the negotiation and compromise between the State and regional societies in the making of laws, the parliamentary elections and so on. This collaborative study is composed of the head investigator, seven investigators and other six members and we made six workshops in these two years, of which one is preparatory, four are internal workshops and the other is joint workshop with the Japanese Association for Modern and Contemporary History of Italy. We made also the whole bibliography of primary sources and secondary sources about the subjects and could integrate these works into a report book. As a result of our studies in these two years, it is confirmed that while the recent studies focused on the institutional reforms made by Crispi government in the late 1880s and the first half of 1890s, the turning point for the nation-state building had begun in the age of Depretis government preceding to Crispi's one. : the Parliament was the locus to debate and regulate, the diverse local interests and played the decisive role in integrating the local elites into the national elite class. : the "Southern Question" was the important momentum for the making of nation-state. : the Catholic church and Catholicism took more important role than supposed previously for the formation of the national identity in this era. : and the local intellectuals, moving often all around the national territory, were the key persons to change the local issues into the national ones. As a conclusion, we have the necessity to promote more the case studies about some local areas and local elites.