Rethinking French History of the 20th Century-Transitions of the Colonial Empire and European Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Chikako  Musashi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (00319419)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFrench Imperial History / European Unification / Eurafrica / Decolonization / Comparative Imperial History / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to reconsider French history of the 20th century not only through her colonial empire, as we have been trying formerly, but also through history of European unification. What should be most emphasized is the relation between the fall of the empire and the formation of European unity. In general it is noted that France, incapable of keeping her empire, turned her eyes to Europe, giving up the colonies. This research however revealed that pushing the European unification, France tried to keep her empire. It can even be argued that France pursued the making of Europe in order to keep her empire. This research shows that non-European regions cannot be neglected or even underestimated in dealing with Europe's own issues, like the unification of the 1950s.
Besides the economic reasons, France intended to keep her colonies in order to get their support concerning international matters. It was indispensable for France, as she wished, to have a strong voice vis-a-vis the European colleagues. It should not be forgotten that the ex-colonies of France, especially Africans, also sought to be unified to France. The attitude really pro-French of the African nations can still be observed today and brings us to re-examine the colonial or nationalist history. It is generally imagined that where there is a rule, there occurs resistances and then independences. However African examples suggest that there could exist other versions of colonial history. The possibility of rewriting French history of the 20th century has, thus, opened the way to different aspects of history of empire, such as comparative history of European rules and of decolonization. There still seems to be a vast field for historians of empires.