The Review of Poverty and Famines in the Irish Rural Community in the Fist half of the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAMI Shinichi  Osaka Sangyo University, Dept. of Economics, Professor (30268239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Akihiro  Osaka Gakuin University, Dept of Economics, Professor (70226976)
KATSUTA Shunsuke  Gifu University, Dept of Education, Associate Professor (00313180)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIreland / rural community / poverty / famines / de-industrialisation / poor law / public works / イギリス / リネン工業 / 綿工業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to research poverty and famines in the rural community of Ireland in the first half of the nineteenth century. The research identified the following things.
First, the rural community experienced de-industrialization and did not accumulate wealth for crisis.
Secondly, the British government introduced a poor law system, which was adaptable to a society with full employment. But the system could not deal with a society such as Ireland with high rate of unemployment.
Thirdly, there were several agricultural crises in the first half of the nineteenth century which did not result in famines because the government effectively prevented it by public works and cash payment. In short, the Irish rural community had a structural problem which easily would lead to famines and the British government could see the possibility that famines would take place in Ireland.