A STUDY OF JAPAN-USSR RELATONS IN THE 1920s NORTHEAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Wakio  Osaka University of Economics and Law, President (70029734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Hua  Osaka University Economics and Law, The College of liberal arts, Professor (20258081)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSiberian Intervention / Far Eastern Republic / Dallien Conference / Vladivo Nippo / Concessions / Japan-USSR Relations / Chinese Eastern Railway / Suetsugu-Collection / 日ソ基本条約(1925) / 石油利権 / 森林利権 / 日ソ漁業問題 / ウラジオストーク / 中華民国国史史料外編 / ウラジオストク居留民 / 漁業問題 / 中東路問題 / 末次研究所情報資料 / 東北アジア / 1920年代 / 中華民国史史料長編・外編
Research Abstract
1. Japan was going to negotiate with the Far Eastern Republic to maintain rights and interests in Northeastern Asia. But Japan was not able to reach the agreement with the Republic in the Dallien Conference and the Changchun Conference. The cause of Japanese failure was to have overestimated the independence of the Republic from the Soviet Russia, and Japanese policy decision was always late from the situation.
2. After withdrawal of troops of the Japanese armed forces from Vladivostok, Russian Far East did not stand alone in Northeastern Asia. These areas were stages of negotiations for the forest and fishery concessions between Japan and Russia, and also were a window of the grain export from Manchuria. The Society of Japanese residents in Vladivostok continued and a Japanese newspaper Vladivo Nippo was also published until 1931. It was the stage which symbolized that the relations of Japan and the Soviet Union were stable.
3. The conflicts between Soviet Union and Chinese Local Government over the management of the Chinese Eastern Railway in 1929 did the Northeastern Asian situation to an unstable. But, the Chinese Central Government in Peking was going to push forward Chinese unification using this confrontation.
4. The Suetsugu-Collection - newspaper clipping which a Suetsugu Research Institute in Peking collected in China - is valuable historical materials to show the interest of Japanese many apparatus and organizations to Northeast Asia.
5. The Manchurian Incident in 1931 tore Northeast Asian equilibrium and made this area an unstable at one stroke.