Research on the Early Modem Sweden and the Baltic World in Stockholm's Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  Asahikawa National College of Technology, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor (80342442)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSweden / Stockholm / the Baltic World / Capital City / Iron / Staple Town System / Commerce Ordinance / Mining Industry / バルト海 / 植民地貿易 / 鉱業 / ハンザ商人 / ボスニア海域商業強制策 / 鉱山農民
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze political, economic and social preconditions of the Swedish 'power state' in the 17th century. For it I'll attach importance to Stockholm. It is an effective method to examine many problematics about the Swedish Baltic Empire through linking the process of the state-formation of Sweden together that of growth of Stockholm. Thereby it is aimed at giving at a picture of the Baltic World which Sweden gave a great impact to.
The result of it is mainly the three following points. The fast is to analyze the development of Stockholm before it became a capital city. Most people in the kingdom inclusive Finland was one of the least urbanized countries of Europe. But Stockholm was an exceptional port-city for it traded with foreign countries and German hanse needed high quality of Swedish iron. During the 16th century the Crown attempted to control the unauthorized trade among the Swedish subjects under the governmental regulation. Because a distinguishing feature on commerce in the kingdom was a predominance of active peasant trade. The Crown tried to put this trade not in the rural areas but within the towns to impose taxations on commerce. Secondly I've examined the reasons for the rapid growth of Stockholm in the first half of the 17th century. As the need to supervise foreign trade in the kingdom arised, the Crown attempted to create a staple town system through Commerce Ordinances. Lastly I'll synthesize how such a Swedish Experience gave influence to the Baltic World? Not only made this regulation policy Stockholm's commerce increased markedly, but the Swedish market was also becoming more connected with European trading system. Iron developed the country and made the port-city affluent. Behind this, however, there was the strong Dutch contributions to the Swedish mining industry.