| Project/Area Number |
17520515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Takashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00004060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKOSHIMA Kaoru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10142902)
SEKINE Tatsuhito Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00241505)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70219525)
KANNO Tomonori Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Research Associate, 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (30400196)
柳田 俊雄 東北大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (40140462)
高木 暢亮 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (70333771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Jomon period / Yayoi period / Settlement / Kamegaoka type pottery / SannouIII type pottery / Tamukaihiyamizu type pottery / 亀ヶ岡式土器 / データベース / 砂沢式土器 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, We makes it to the research object of the development and the process of the end of the Final Jomon society, and the agricultural society of the Early and Middle Yayoi period in the middle and southern part in Tohoku region. In Chapter 1, the settlement research purpose and method were presented. The situation of the settlement on the Late and final Jomon was examined, and the region was understood. Moreover, a strong restriction was understood from the examination of the pottery on Final Jomon. Chapter 2, 3 and 4 inquired into the approval process of the Early Yayoi pottery type and the initial farming society in the Tohoku region, Japan. Moreover, Sannou III layer pottery type, Tamukaihiyamizu pottery type and Sunazawa pottery type was analyzed and the feature and the region were clarified. Chapter 5 took up the settlement, the rice field, and the pottery of the Middle Yayoi when the regional rich culture had developed, and inquired into the regional characteristic. As a result, it caught with the residence region, the rice field region composition of the Tareyanagi site (north Tohoku region) and the composition of Takada B site (middle Tohoku region) when basically common. A regional situation of a settlement structure and a technical feature from the Jomon to Yayoi period was able to be understood from this result of the research. Moreover, details of a society and a cultural change to the introduction of rice farming were able to be pointed out.