Research of Excavated objects from Lo-lang castle in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80150035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Emeritus Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (20292732)
ONUKI Shzuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
MURAKAMI Yasumichi  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (40239504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLo-Lang / Archaeology / Iron tool / Oriental history / 楽浪 / 朝鮮史
Research Abstract
1.We have classified the objects (collection of Faculty of Letters of the University of Tokyo) excavated from the Lo-lang Castle site in Pyong-yang, North Korea in 1935 and 37 and compiled a database. In particular, on earthenware and iron tools a detailed text and photographic database was completed.
2.Kyushu Techno Research analyzed 3 iron tools and Kyoto Kagaku carried out conservation treatments on several important iron objects. Of the three analyzed pieces, four-ridged arrowhead was cut to examine the core in addition to the surface. We discovered that it was cast in a mold and de-carbonized the surface only. The axe was made of plain cast iron.
3.Cast iron tools produced at the Lo-lang Castle included both de-carbonized ones (such as arrowhead) and non-treated ones (such as axe), and the difference seems to depend on their functions. With the discovery of this difference, the data of Northern Korean iron tools we presented can serve as materials to be compared with iron tools from the Yayoi period in Japan and the Han dynasty in China.