Studies of influental families built ancient temples.in terms of same shape-type eaves tiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yoshihiko  Shiga University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00000480)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseaves of same tiles / same shape-type eaves tiles / ancient temple / bilding influential families / share existence relations / influential families / Okuyamakume temple / influential families who came from foreign countries / 同笵軒瓦 / 蓮華文 / 瓦当范 / 造瓦工人
Research Abstract
It is recorded in the document such as 'Nihonshoki' among an initial ancient temples of Japan, the construction clan is limited, and a clear temple is limited very much. The one that eaves tiles, was supplied by same model to two or more temples by Nokikawara in an ancient temple of known Asuka and. Hakuho time. Kume-dera temple type is tiled remarkably to the temple in Ikaruga and the adjoining area, and considered that the clan who had a deep. relation with the Imperial prince. The temples built short distance existence know that the possibility to be able to assume to the monk temple and the nunnery having been built by the same clan.
There was Miyai temple site where the excavation investigation had already been done among ancient temples built by Omi, and in addition, characters of this temple were tried and the examination was tried with the tile. Of eaves round tile of eight leaves with Raimon style edge of the Miyai dilapidated temple is excavated, and excavated also by Senzoku temple and Hirakawa temple in Joyo city.
Hirakawa temples is assumed to the introduction system clan Kibumi clan built. The relation between these was valued, the possibility that the Miyai temple had been built by the introduction system clan was assumed.