Archaeological Study on the Dating of Introduction and the Trade of the Chinese Casting Iron Tools in the Yayoi Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Hisashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (80379908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Kiyohide  Hiroshima Uviversity, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (70136018)
TAKEHIRO Fumiaki  Hiroshima Uviversity, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (60252904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArchaeology / Iron Tools / Casting / Absolute Dating / Early Iron Age / 弥生時代 / 鉄 / 鋳造鉄器 / 流通 / 首長制社会 / 鋳造鉄斧
Research Abstract
1. Dating the Oldest Ironware in Japan
It has been thought that the Yayoi culture had Iron tools from the beginning of the Yayoi period and the oldest iron tools were introduced from the Western Han dynasty (206 BC to 24 AD) of China. But, In May 2003, the National museum of Japanese history announced that the beginning of the Yayoi period was dated back to 500 years earlier than it had previously been thought.
So, our empirical study is making observation about many iron objects in the early and earlier middle Yayoi period. Consequently, It is proved that the Iron objects in the early Yayoi period are almost few or nothing, and in the beginning of the use of iron tools of the earlier middle Yayoi period, fragments or debris of iron casting hoes of the Warring state period (480 BC to 221 BC, China) were introduced, and grinded them into small knives to reuse in the western Japan.
2. Using Computed Tomography (CT) Our second research is using CT for these iron objects and determining whether these were manufactured by forging or casting. Because casting iron hoe were produced in large scale in the Warring state period, and declined their producing by Han dynasty. It is also proved that almost all iron objects in the beginning of middle Yayoi period were casting one.
3. Commodities and Gift on Ironware in the late Yayoi period Consequence of my research, in Kyushu region, many iron commodities (such as axes, sickles used for agriculture, etc) were produced, on the other hand, In coastal area of Sea of Japan, where the gifts such as long iron sword were introduced, and between these areas, chiefs thought to managed different political economy, the former was "staple finance", the latter was "wealth finance" (Earle 1897: 205).
Earle, Timothy 1997, How Chiefs Come to Power: the Political Economy in Prehistory. Stanford University Press.