Comparison study of microblade assemblages of eastern and northern part in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMARU Toshiaki  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor (50188645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Jun  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor (30344534)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHokkaido / Motomachi 2 site / microblade stone component / microblade flaking technology / the use of the microblade / 考古学 / 旧石器時代 / 剥片は剥離技術 / 使用方法 / 旧石器 / 細石刃 / 剥片剥離技術 / 細石刃剥離実験 / 細石刃使用方法
Research Abstract
There are rithics Not Reported though it is extremely important material for doing the comparison study of the microblad stone component. Executing those basic arrangement work, description work, and work of making to figure, and reporting on the result are our first purposes.
In the study period of 3 years, we also ended the computer input of positional data and the classifying data of 159, 893 pieces of Motomachi 2 site of Bihoro-cho in Hokkaido. As a result, we were able to understand the rithic concentration parts and each rithic composition of 39. Afterwards, stone tools of 1200 pieces necessary to explain them was extracted and work of making to figure, the description work, and making the distribution chart of the rithic concentration part were completed at the same time, too.
The-execution of the presumption of the use and of the identification of the method of flaking off the microblade is our second purpose.
About the identification of the method of flaking off the microblade ; it made repeated experiments with the machine of flaking off by the oil pressure method that the head investigator had designed. As a result, it succeeded in being able the reproduction of flaking off about two types among the microblade technologies of three types that existed in these rithic groups, and catching the pressurizing power by the numerical value. The reproduction of the remaining one technological type is being continued now.
Moreover, about the presumption of the use of the microblade, the observation with the microscope in 26000 pieces or more is being continued. The measurement of length, width, and the thickness of these pieces have already ended 98%, and these observation result of the microscope and a unified overall examination are scheduled to be done in the future.