The Study of Settlement in Paekje
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESUE Junichi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80248533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe age of Three dinasties / An earthen wall / paekje / Structure of settlement / A building built by pillar / A Powerful family house / A minimum village unit / Warehouses / 掘立柱建物 / 首長層居宅 / 竪穴住居
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined internal structure with widely excavated Paekje settlements. As a result, hierarchical structure such as the general villages-middle class villages-Imperial castle was formed in the first for Hanseong period. There was few pit house of hexagon at a general village, and there was extremely little ironware, too, and there was no Chinese porcelain. In the middle class villages, internal space was sectioned by liner ditches. The square ditch was established for the class of chiefs. I can understand that holly space and secular space were parted and done a pair. In these settlements, large pit houses of hexagon with a projecting part increased. Much ironware including weapons were excavated, and there was a Chinese porcelain. In the Imperial castle, roads run, and a national religious institution was made. Big buildings with foundation stones, large pit house of hexagon, and many Chinese porcelains were excavated. They show the difference that is remarkable with a settlement of less than middle class. In Unjing period houses of chiefs begun to change from a pit house to a building built by pillar. In Sabi period, the urban area of capital system was established, and each unit division got high self-subsistence that developed since Hanseong period. Height of self-subsistence of such a minimum village unit supported the basics of the national formation and development of Paekje.