The Genealogy and Relationship of Ancient Cairn on the Islands of West Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Tomokazu  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor (70244217)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCairn / Kofun Period / Islands / Corridor-style Burial Chamber / Iron Arrowhead / Sue Ware / 島嶼 / 石室 / 副葬品
Research Abstract
The subject of my research is ancient cairns located on the islands of west Japan. I researched factors of the formation of cairns on the islands, including the process of transition and the relationships between the cairns themselves and with other grave systems at each area. I also attempted to explain similar phenomenon seen in the mutually distant area.
I engaged in fieldwork at every cairn site. Especially, we did fieldwork several times at Myojin and Sasue cairns in Nagashima Island, Kagoshima prefecture. My associates and I created distribution maps of the cairns, observed the cairns in detail and documented them in pictures. We also measured and observed various articles entombed in the Myojin and Sasue cairns.
I carried out various analyses, and found that a hierarchy evident in every cairn. These initial findings lead me to suspect that this is similar to what we would see in the ancient tombs of other islands in the region. I hypothesize that the cairns were generated by the replacement of clay and stone at the periphery of the range of the Kofun culture and were made by the residents of the islands there and their neighbors. It would appear that the people who made them recognized cairns as being from an ancient tomb.
Additionally, I feel that their location on the islands had great significance when replacing the clay and stone.
By engaging in repeated fieldwork at sites containing ancient cairns at Myojin and Sasue, in this manner, I was able to accumulate substantial foundational data for ongoing research. I suggest replacement as a formation factor of structurally similar ruins seen in distant areas. In such a case, they emphasized that there were strong relations with each region. These are the parts of significance and importance of this research.