The Study of the Interaction between Han Dynasty and the Northern World.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshifumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Assistant Professor (90332121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKOJIMA Isao  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor (00035338)
SUGIMOTO Kenji  Bukkyo University, School of Literature, Professor (90079020)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArchaeology / Oriental History / Geography / 漢代 / 北方 / 地域間交流 / 歴史地理環境 / 対外戦争と政治史 / 匈奴・鮮卑 / 郡県
Research Abstract
Han dynasty as Chinese World and the Northern World had the various relations, which appeared clearly on the northern boundary. This project has the aim to describe the various relations on the point of view of politics, war, economy, culture and the environment. This project consisted of the scholar of history, geography and archaeology. With the environment and the castle city as the common materials, we analyzed the northern boundary of Han Empire. It made easy for us to compare the result of each analysis and to promote the discussion. Based on each analysis, we tried to approach to the northern boundary of Han Empire with two viewpoints. One is broad view concerned the regions or broad network, the other is narrow view concerned the local society.
First of all, concerning the governmental strategy of the dynasty and the bond of the regions, we divided the northern boundary area into some regions, and made clear the relations of them. One considered the development and the traffic route, another considered the distribution of castle cities and the technique of making the burials. We studied the governmental strategy of the dynasty. With the analogy of classified rank of the burials, it cleared the bond of the regions on the northern boundary. After that we compared it with another age. Concerning the utilization of geographical features and the interaction in the Neolithic age before establishing the dynasty, we considered the interaction of the regions. This is the study from the broad view point.
About the local societies, we have two view points of the space and the group for analysis. With the castle cities and the suburban sites, we reconstructed the space of the local societies and the area governed by the prefecture. The group who lived in the society was described with the analysis of population, of development and migration, of the funeral system and of the social classes. This is the study from the narrow view point.