| Project/Area Number |
17520529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYSHI kenichi National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部考古研究系, 助手 (80303296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUZAKI Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (60313194)
SAKAMOTO Minoru National Museum of Japanese History, Associate professor, 研究部情報資料研究系, 助教授 (60270401)
OZAKI Hiromasa National Museum of Japanese History, Scientific research expense support, researcher, 研究部, 科研費支援研究員 (20399265)
MIYATA Yoshiki National Museum of Japanese History, Scientific research expense support, researcher, 研究部, 科研費支援研究員 (70413896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | archaeology / radiocarbon dating / the Jomon period / Japan / the Jomon pottery / 縄紋土器 / 韓国:中国:ロシア / AMS炭素14年代 / 加速器(AMS) / 縄文時代 / 遺跡・遺構の実年代 / 東日本 |
| Research Abstract |
By period measurement of the carbides from pit dwelling and the carbonization materials of the earthen vessel, it found that the beginning in the times went back equal to or more than about 15,000 years before. It was possible to estimate that the period of early Jomon stage than the measurement of the seed kind from MIZUKO Shellmidden, is about 7500-7000 years before. It investigated in the purpose to restore the process of the remaining unknown, finding. It gathered a lot of data. We examine a state of pit dwelling being buried at IDEUENOHARA site. In the period, it was about 400 years, between 4600 and 4200 years B.P. The results made it possible to estimate dates for each Jomon period. Incipient period:15,700-11,600 cal B.P. Earliest period:11,600-7,000 cal B.P Early period:7,000-5470 cal B.P Middle period:5470-4420 cal B.P