A Study of the Production of Tiles Used at Ancient Temples in Sagami County by Fluorescence X-Rays Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRA Kenzo  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Department of Curators, Senior Curator (70234466)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArcheology / Ancient Temple / Site of Tile-Kilns / Ancient Tiles X-Ray Fluoresce / Sagami County / 古代瓦蛍光X分析
Research Abstract
A purpose of study is to confirm whether there were really the Nokkoshi tike-kiln in Sagami gulf side of the Miura Peninsula, the Ishii tile-kiln, the Houtou tile-kiln, the Kugou tile-kiln at Tokyo bay side. There are Sogen-ji Temple, Simo-terao abandoned temple, Kamakura abandoned temple, Sagami kokubun-ji temple and Kane-ga-dake abandoned temple is mountains temple in the Miura Peninsula on the east side of Sagami River flowing though the central part of now Kanagawa prefecture area. Most of tiles, except tiles were produced at Minami-tama ruins of a tile-kiln or Kawara-one tile-kiln and used at Sagami Kokubun nunnery or Kane-ga-dake abandoned temple, were produced at many unconfirmed tile-kilns which I suppose exited in the Miura Peninsula. I classified 138 pieces of tiles-38 from the 2 ditch of Sagami-Kokubun-zo-ji temple, 32 from Simo-terao abandoned temple, 36 from Chiba-Chito remains related to Kamakura abandoned temple, 12 from Kane-ga-dake abandoned temple and 20 from Nokkoshi … More tile-kiln-in Ishii tile-kiln group, Nokkoshi, Kugo, Kawara-one, Minami-tama kiln, Shimo-terao type, Hoto tile-kiln and unidentified pieces from any tile-kilns, and analyzed these classified pieces by the X-Rays Fluorescence. I compared the result by the X-Ray Fluoresce with the classification by the naked eye observation to investigate existence of the tile-kilns. I analyzed the classified pieces to each tile-kilns about 13 elements- Al, Si, K, Ca, Ti, Mn, Fe, Zn, As, Rb, Sr, Y and Zr, after basing on distribution domain of the Fossa Magna by pieces from Kawara-one tile-kiln system and Kugo, in the position to face each other, and displayed the each elementals of cps to show the distribution domain of the chief ingredient. The result by the X-rays fluorescence analysis accorded with the classification by the naked eye observation, and I was able to predict the existence of the tile-kiln which produced Simo-terao type products. Furthermore, it is great result that I could foresee there were the tile-kilns which produced unidentified flat tiles of the lattice-bashing in Miura Peninsula. After these results of this study were given, the Nokkoshi tile-kiln was really discovered, and the excavation is performed. Less