The research of specific character of the Koguryo paintings tombs and the buried person's native place, on analyzing the structure of pictures
Project/Area Number |
17520532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Osaka City Cultural Properties Association |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Hideo Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, Vice-Chief-Director (70344380)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Koguryo paintings tombs / structure of pictures / buried person's thought / buried person's native place / going to Shangri-La / Buddhism / 模写 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the overall design of the wall paintings of the first half period Koguryo tombs, and to clarify the contents of them more minutely than past researches. (Koguryo is an ancient nation existed in the Korean Peninsula and northeast China) The design of the wall paintings of Koguryo tombs was related to how to express buried person's faith and hope after their death, career, status and so on. Therefore, this elucidation is a clue to understand the buried person's cultural background and native place, and helps us to research the history of Koguryo, which had multiple race and culture. For the purpose, at first I made the unfolding drawings of wall paintings, and clarified the structure of wall paintings by detailed analysis of the disposition and direction of figures, and tried to comprehend these contents from a new viewpoint. For making the unfolding drawings and observing the wall paintings, I used the duplicates made before World War II, which
… More
were assembled in recent years. The points that I found out in this research are as follows. 1. In some painting tombs there ware the pictures showing clearly the hope of being raised to Shangri-La (the world where legendary wizards live in) or the process of going to Shangri-La. 2. There ware some wall paintings which expressed both the devotion to Buddhism and the hope for going to Shangri-La in same tomb. 3. Considering symmetry, direction and difference of height, the wall paintings on the ceiling composed by many figures ware designed closely 4. Figures of the wall paintings on the ceiling ware 4 kinds as bellows. 1) One relating to directin and being the core of the entire structure. 2) Legendary wizard and Buddhism flying fairy. 3) One assuming happiness.4) Creature believed to good for human's health in those days. These figures expressed the hope of living healthily in Shangri-La after their death and everything in the world running well. And then I think that the unfolding drawings of wall paintings made in this research will help us in other researches of Koguryo painting tombs as the fundamental materials. Less