INNER STRUCTURE RECONSTRUCTION OF MODERN JAPANESE CITIES BASED ON LAND VALUE DATA AND LAND REGISTER DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Makoto  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTALSTUDIES, PROFESSOR (70086172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASAKA Kiyonori  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR (00092825)
OGATA Noboru  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30160740)
AMANO Taro  DOSHISHA WOMEN S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, FACULTY OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70293933)
INAGAKI Ryo  NARA UNIVERSTTY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, LECTURER (20378821)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshistorical geography / modern Japanese city / land value / cadastral map / Tochi-Hoten / Tochi-Gaihyoka / Kyoto / Osaka / 人文地理学 / 土地台帳 / 地域構造 / 賃貸価格
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at the inner structure reconstruction of modern Japanese cities based on land value data and land register data (cadastral maps etc.) which have been seldom used for the urban inner structure research. Its research field was centered at large cities in Japan, such as 'Tokyo, Osaka, or Kyoto. The results are as follows. For Kyoto, Yamada revealed that the urban structure of inner Kyoto has almost unchanged since around 1900 through the former half of 20th century to the present day, by using the land value data. For Osaka, Kanasaka found that against the common view some of North-South extendig roads were highly evaluated in 1878 land evaluation data. Although our research of Tokyo is still on the way, we found that a series of books named "Tochi-gaihyoka (Land Evaluation Handbook) have much value not only as the the sourcebook of land price but also as a regional geography. Besides these, Amano and Inagaki made some contribution to the suburban development in modern Japan for the cases of Osaka and Otsu respectively.