Geaographiral Study of Maintenance of Settlement System and living Functions in Community in the Depopulating 'limes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kenji  Osaka University, School of Lettets, Associate Professor (20188593)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman Geography / depopulation / comunity / living functions / social capital / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research suited checking the community maintenance system, simulating the future projection in the community which decrease in number of population, and setting forth the direction which considers a regional policy and local life maintenance with a micro scale, being based on the population trend in the community scale of our country into which it is rushing widely at a decrease-in-population term. In accordance with the meaning, reference research, data processing, an investigation travel, etc. were carried out based on the research program. Data and the information about a community maintenance system were collected, and data base construction work was done. And the field survey and reference collection investigation of a decrease-in-population area were conducted, with participating in the workshop relevant to the research overseas (Umeae University of Sweden). Further, examination of not only the framework of research but of a resident organization, supporting groups (NPO etc.), and administration continued. In addition experimental examination of serial public presentation of these fruits of work by a homepage etc. started, and exhibit three kinds of databases as part of that. Moreover, the report was printed and CD in which the database concerned was mentioned was attached as an appendix.