Economic Restructuring of Hilly and Mountainous Areas based on the Creation of Lifestyle Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAHASHI Hidenori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00150540)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman Geography / Rural Geography / Hilly and Mountainous Areas / Integrated Lifestyle Industry / Local Economy / 観光産業 / 景観保全 / 農家民宿
Research Abstract
This research attempts to examine the current condition of the economy in hilly and mountainous areas and to point effective restructuring measures for promoting the economy.
In hilly and mountainous areas, the economic condition is fairly serious, due to the downward trend in employment of construction and manufacturing industries. It should be emphasized to promote industrial restructuring playing important role in maintaining rural communities. Under globalization of food systems, it becomes increasingly more interested in local foods that exert a positive impact to hilly and mountainous areas. There are some successful cases in local and agricultural development based on integration of industrial sectors such as selling of agricultural products, processing of agricultural food and rural tourism and so on. The author terms the newly appeared industry as 'integrated lifestyle industry' and grasps such economic changes as 'growing economic complex based on exchange between rural residents and urban people' The new type of local development defines the future direction in agricultural and regional development.
In this study, intensive survey was employed in a village named Takeni, Higashi-Hiroshima. The research results revealed the advance of 'integrated lifestyle industry' and its effectiveness in promoting the local economy.