Project/Area Number |
17520540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ONJO Akio Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (00243866)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Modern Japan / Urban Space / Neighborhood Community / Place / Popular Movement / Local Politics / Community / 地域組織 |
Research Abstract |
The main object of this research clarifies the characteristics of neighborhood community and popular movement form 1910s to 1940 in Japan. During this period, rapid urbanization and industrialization had transformed the social and spatial structures of the city. In this process, neighborhood community had different functions and meanings for administrative offices, local populace, and political party. Administrative offices mobilized it to control the populace and maintain the social order of urban society. They recognized the importance of controlling daily face-to-face relationships among local residents to foster their place identity and stabilize urban society. So they projected to invent 'imagined community' in the city. But, this community became the base of popular movement, too. Local residents took participate in the political activities by it to improve their living conditions. Political parties and groups tried to make neighborhood community into their political supports. But these interventions brought the confusion in community. A lot of researchers have seen neighborhood community as pre-modern, regressive, exclusive. But this research shows that it had various aspects in modern urban society. We need to reconsider the role and meaning of this type of community.