Project/Area Number |
17520542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Yoshitaka Akita International University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (00381335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAENAKA Hiromi Akita International University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor (80381333)
SHIMAZAKIM Yoshiaki Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40454772)
MITSUHASHI Toshio Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Professor (60239291)
ミレナ マルコワ 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教授 (40381339)
ジョン モック 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20381337)
岡部 恭子 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (30404859)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | eco-museum / snontaneous community revitalization / denonulatine and aeine communit / エコミュージアム |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted a research in order to rediscover forgotten or unrecognized tangible/intangible local resources including 1) skill/ wisdoms regarding sustainable usage of forest and wildlife by Matagi, 2) skill/ wisdoms regarding sustainable usage of forest resources inherited by local residents, 3) local fork lore, 4) knowledge about mountain vegetables and recipe for cooking various dishes, and 5) skills/knowledge about usage of traditional agricultural equipments. We have developed a data-base based upon these findings, and are attempting to utilize them in order to develop a master plan for revitalize an aging and depopulating community, Ani, through eco-museum concept which was developed in France and are being widely applied in especially European countries. One notable finding of this research was that local residents' involvement in this "research process" itself seemed to play a critical role for them in deepening the pride about the community. That is to say, while we were rediscovering various resources through the research, we often expressed our curiosity and impression about the rich cultural and natural resources in the community. By looking at our response (which were beyond their expectation), local residents were so pleased to know the facts that they actually inherited and possessed precious and indispensable resources in the community. We could say, in this sense, that "research process "per se might have been as important as "research outcomes." This notion should be recognized among researchers who intend to conduct somewhat similar research in the future.