Agricultural Exploitation in Manchurian Area from 1900 to 1930, using the documents written by students of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihisa  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, professor (70068823)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsManchurian area / agricultural development of Manchurian area / cultivation by horse power / agricultural land exploitation / agricultural settlement by Hunn people in Manchuri / south Manchurian railway / Toa-Dobun-shoin / great excursion reports written by the students of / 満州移民 / 農業開発 / 農産物三品 / 封地と開放 / 大旅行 / 満州調査 / 満州踏査旅行 / 農地開発 / 満州農業 / 満鉄付属地 / 満蒙開拓団
Research Abstract
The aim of this paper is to clear the process of development of agricultural exploitation in Manchurian area from 1900 to 1930, by using the reports by the students of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College established in 1901, Shanghai Results obtained are as follows.
1. The reports on Manchurian area written by the students of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College are very important to know the real situation in those days, because it was very confused period in China without any areal reports researched by Chinese government. Many reports by the students of Toa-Dobun-Shoin College documented a lot of information on Chinese farmers and their agricultural levels.
2. A lot of Chinese famers and workers have moved to Manchurian area from Xianton area by the new policy of the invitation by Ching Dynasty against the Russian power from the end of 19th century. At first, these Chinese people were short stay workers, however, they began to try to settle to get agricultural land in rental or to work controlled by managers of big scale farms.
3. However, their main settled areas were limited to the zone along South Manchurian railways in south Manchurian area under the condition of climate, safety and the access to urban places.
4. As a result, Japanese farmers newly settled outside of this zone in next 1930s.