Activity space and locational decision making of foreign mangers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2006)
Otemon Gakuin University (2005)
Principal Investigator
R.D Schlunze  Ritsumeikan University, College of Business administration, Professor (70319599)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshybrid manager / actor-centered approach / lifestyle / acculturation / cultural synergy / locational preferences / global city / conjoint analysis / 異文化シナジー / 立地決定 / 国際的ビジネスコミュニテ / 異文化経営 / カルチャーショック / 活動空間 / 意思決定 / 外国人経営者 / 国際化
Research Abstract
To grasp the interconnectedness of individual behavior and corporate locational decision making for a better understanding of globalization processes a new approach was developed. The new research framework was tested by conducting 58 in depth interviews with German executive managers. The research framework revealed that different patterns of acculturation correlate with different locational preferences. Analysis showed that the first tier and second tier global city business environments demand different types of international manager. These managers with advanced acculturation were defined as hybrid managers. They differed significantly from the typical expatriate manager. While the managerial success of the typical expatriate manager depends heavily on the availability of human resources and the collaboration within the corporate network of the multinational enterprise ; the hybrid manager is more actively involved in the market environment seeking for marketing opportunities, and … More builds an information network within the Japanese living environment.
Analysis of an online survey database showed that the determinants distinguishing expatriate and hybrid managers are a) proficiency in Japanese language b) a supportive Japanese partner, and b) involvement in decision making within the Japanese subsidiary. Further, the determinants distinguishing between managerial behaviors by location are a) corporate growth b) cultural experience goals and c) decisions. While managers in Tokyo-Yokohama tend to favor corporate growth goals that target market expansion, managers based in Osaka-Kobe emphasized decisions that aim for qualitative improvements of the operation and the creation of new products and services to satisfy the demands of the local market. For this sort of undertaking, their cultural experience is an important qualification.
It is expected that the locational decision making of German firms will increasingly favor Tokyo-Yokohama. To overcome a look-in effect in the expatriate community here and to rebuild trust in existing locational advantages of Osaka-Kobe, the cultural knowledge of the hybrid managers should be accumulated into a hybrid community that helps build social capital for connecting globally. Less