Project/Area Number |
17520549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Seiji Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50067633)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Human Geography / Farming Culture / Route of Kuroshio Current / Diffusion of Culture / Islands of Ryukvu Arc / Taiwan / the Philippines / Topography / 琉球 |
Research Abstract |
The head investigator surveyed the farming system of root crops of Yami people in Lanyu Island, Paiwan people on the east coast of Taiwan, and of Ifugao people of the northern Luzon in the Philippines, getting assists of the cooperators in 2005/2006. The results of analysis of the materials and data from the field works were reported. He also carried out the field survey on the root crops farming system of Ivatan people of the Batan Islands in 2006/2007. And also, the additional surveys carried out in the Okinawa Island. Those surveys contributed to clear the situations and genealogy of the farming systems of root crops in these regions. The results were reported at the international symposium : Sea Corridors to Join Asia and the World : Encounters between Cultures. The results of this study project are followings. (1) It is identified that Yami people of Lanyu, Taiwan succeeds fully the fanning system of root crops. On the other hand, the native peoples on the east coast of Taiwan and Ivatan people of Batan Island on the northern part of the Philippines are practicing partially the traditional farming system of root crops. (2) The type of the taro cultivating system of Lanyu and the northern Luzon takes a middle position between the type of Oceania and the islands of Okinawa arc. (3) The head investigator thinks that it is useful for grasping the diffusion route of the farming system of root crops, to fill in than to emphasize the discontinuity of the farming culture between the regions. And, he believes that the efforts of this study will contribute to fill in the discontinuity of the culture.