Preservation and Reconstruction of Stone tidal weirs in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAWA Masataka  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor (30217210)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstone tidal weir / traditional fishing / cultural geography of fisheries / cultural heritage / tourism / preservation / revitalization / East Asia / 石干見サミット / 再生・活用事業 / 観光 / 五島市富江 / 石垣市白保 / 宇佐市長洲 / 有明海 / スクイ / 韓国 / 石防簾 / 台湾 / 石滬 / ヤップ島 / 海垣 / 魚垣 / 保存再生事業 / 石垣島 / 済州島 / 澎湖列島
Research Abstract
Stone tidal weir is a traditional fixed fishing trap that is constructed on seaward slopes or within fringing reefs. It is basically a semicircle-shaped or horseshoe-shaped wall made of stones. And its construction has a close relationship to tidal change. The fish swim or are driven into the weir during high tide but cannot find their way out during low tide. They are then caught in the shallow water within the weir by hand or with dip net. I researched stone tidal weirs from the two aspects : their present conditions in East Asia and their preservation and reconstructions.
From stone tidal weirs, we can understand a wide range of fishing cultures, composed primarily, of fishing village societies, as well as the importance of local knowledge as seen in traditional fishing. Thus, the stone tidal weirs that remain are extremely valuable not just as cultural artifacts of equipment used for fishing, but also as a means to hand down the traditional culture of fishing communities to future g … More enerations.
There needs to be a method developed soon to prevent any further destruction to the remaining stone tidal weirs. Also, we can foresee the need to establish a means to use the weirs that are still used as educational materials. Two new ideas worth considering are preserving them as cultural assets and utilizing them as tourist attractions.
Looking at these changes of utilization of stone tidal weirs, we can assume that a new significance has been given to them, which had lost their value as one of the fundamentals of fishing, and that the weirs have been rediscovered through tourism.
We, local people, local government officials and academic researchers, must discuss how to make efficient of stone tidal weirs. For example
・ as a cultural and historical heritage
・ as a symbol of marine resource management
・ as a tool for environmental education
・ as a tourist attraction
・ as a tool for regional revitalization