The formation of the fishery folk in the technical spread of the fishing fishery and a folkloric study about the tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsuo  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, professor (50313490)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFishing fishery / Technical movement / An encouragement of industry measure / Fishing village investigation / A collection notebook / The faith of fishermen / Zenpo-ji Temple / 漁撈技術 / 伝播と受容 / 日本海 / 漁村民俗 / 民俗知識
Research Abstract
In this study, went ahead through the study about the technical spread of the fishing fishery and a folk with it and was able to clarify the following.
1. As a clue I introduced it, and to be firmly established in the spread of the fishery technology and the process of the spread, I carried out custom fishery and fishing village investigation
2. Adopted the habits of the fishery object fish in the viewpoint of the fisherman from a utility model application document by the fishing fishing implements manufacturer, and established a spread method between fishermen.
3. Fishing village investigation was carried out in 1950's by a fisheries researcher. There was the investigation cooperation of the folklore researcher and made a collection notebook for the investigation. The effects of the fishery were considered to be an investigation object while using the folkloric method by the fishing village investigation.
4. Spread in Sado-ga-shima Island by migrant worker fishermen of the cuttlefish fishing, and Zenpo-ji Temple of Tsuruoka-shi, Yamagata spread as fishery manners and customs.