Anthropological and Historical Study of Cultural Administration and Cultural Heritage in Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
17520556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATANI Michio Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (70154789)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Myanmar / Anthropology / Cultural Administration / Cultural Heritage / シャンマー |
Research Abstract |
This research project is an attempt to present an anthropological and historical analysis of cultural administration and cultural heritage in Burma (Myanmar). Burma (Myanmar) experienced British colonial period before the Independence in 1948, since then continues to maintain a multi-ethnic nation state. "The Ministry of Union Cultures" was established on March 1952 under such an ethnic diversity. On 15 March 1972, the term The Ministry of Cultures was given its new name The Ministry of Culture comprising of the following departments now: (1) The Office of the Minister for Culture, (2) Department of Fine Arts, (3) Department of Archaeology, (4) Department of Cultural Institute, (5) Department of Historical Research. Especially the Department of Cultural Institute takes a leadership for ethnological research. The Policy of the Ministry of Culture is "to love and cherish the country and the people by taking pride on own good traditions as well as by preserving, exposing and propagating Mya
… More
nmar Cultural Heritage." Therefore the Ministry of Culture concentrated to promote construction or reconstruction of "National Culture" and Bamar culture as majority is at the center of the national culture conservation policy. Under such a political condition, U Min Naing, B.A. (1925-2004) as an outstanding researcher produced so many works of ethnological studies that deserve citation. So the final report of this research project is composed of not only analyzing ethnological studies there but also collection the works of U Min Naing. On one hand, Burmanization (Myanmarnization) will be promoted more and more under the leadership of government through activities for preservation of National Culture that is almost equal to Bamar one. On the other hand, ethnic minorities have to take the responsibility for preservation of their cultural heritage by themselves. Every Ethnologist who plans to research in Burma (Myanmar) must take cultural dynamics by both the government and ethnic minorities into consideration from now on, too. Less