Comparative Studies on Changes in Chinese Society and Traditional Culture and Networks among Overseas Chinese Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WANG Wei  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (10322546)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese community / Vancouver Chinatown / Newcomers / Transmission of and Changes / Traditional Culture / Local Cultures / Festival and Performance / Host country / 伝統文化の伝播と変容 / 新移民 / 南音 / 華僑コミュニティ / 華人コミュニティ / 海外と新移民 / ネットワーク / エスニシティ / 春節祭と芸能 / 中国経済開放 / 地域文化活性化 / 観光人類学 / チャイナタウン・春節祭 / 移住、移民 / ベイエリア、東北出身者
Research Abstract
Based on studies conducted over the past decade, such as traditional culture of Chinese communities overseas with a focus on worship, performing arts and music, as well as the dynamisms behind changes and transformations, this on-going research examines the ethnic Chinese communities of Japan, North America and Europe, especially the new Chinese migrants in Canada, Czech and Japan. The main aspects of my research are as follows :
1. A fieldwork research has been conducted in the Chinese community of Vancouver, Canada, with a special emphasis on different cultural activities organized in the China Town. A comparative perspective has been applied in the study, which shows that the Chinese community has become the largest ethnic group of Vancouver, and their cultural activities have influenced the local mainstream society considerably.
2. As for studies on new Chinese migrants, two Chinese migrant communities in Prague, the Capital of Republic of Czech, and Kagawa of Japan, have been chosen … More to be examined respectively, which reveal different migration patterns and migrant organizations, and impacts on local societies. In addition, I have recently studied the current popular learning wave of China's national musical instrument Er-hu in Japan from the perspective of cultural transmission and transformations in the context of globalization, aiming at to provide a new theoretical analysis model for the global cultural movement.
3. A comparative study has been conducted on the local culture of in Kotohira Kagawa, Japan, and the American Village of Osaka. Compared with previous studies on Nagasaki's localized culture, I analyzed the roles played by alien culture and traditional culture in the formation of a charming local culture from the angle of tourism anthropology.
In short, a number of researches listed above have not only provided an in-depth analysis on, but also highlighted the different impacts brought about by the increasingly changing Chinese society to the ethnic Chinese communities overseas, the transnational transmission and transformation of traditional Chinese culture, as well as the changes in host societies. Jointly these researches have successfully studied the culture of Chinese overseas from a multiple comparative perspective. Less