House as a cultural heritage - Analyzing the transfiguration of the residential culture in the Kansai suburban city from the viewpoint of the folk architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30388409)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsresidential culture / garden city / residence / suburban residential area / landscape / courtesy / lifestyle / 郊外住宅
Research Abstract
I analyzed the landscape and house in Senriyama residential area, which developed as a garden city from Taisho to Showa first stage. Senriyama residential area was the first genuine garden city in Kansai bloc. I analyzed the plan and data regarding the development of that time, and executed field work for collecting the data of room arrangement and lifestyle. I collected six plans regarding the development of Senriyama residential area. I made a new discovery from one of them. I analyzed the transfiguration of residential area by comparing six plans with aerial photograph just after World War II.
Senriyama residential area did not develop like Denenchofu as a garden city. There were some reasons. The most important reason was that inhabitants chose Japanese traditional lifestyle.
They received a western-style town that had a fancy station and the central open space, which had the rotary and the radial road. But they respected Japanese traditional lifestyle at home.
Now we are into the mature phase of society, we should revaluate the conception of garden city for seeking the ideal lifestyle.