Comprehensive study of "Kai-muki" in the Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Taiji  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Zoology, Curator (80250140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUSHI Toshio  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Material Management, Chief (80291938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKai-muki / Tokyo Bay / clam, Mactra chinensis / Japanese "Aoyagi" / shell midden / bivalve meat / clam, Anadara kagoshimensis / South East Asia / 貝灰 / 内湾 / 近世文書
Research Abstract
"Kai-muki" is a use method to obtain the raw meat of clam body by knife under living condition. In Tokyo Bay, central Japan, some clam species such as Mactra chinensis, Mactra venrifromis, Anadara kagoshimensis, Anadara broughtonii, Meretrix lusoria and Ruditapes philippinarum that live in tidal flat or shallow sea bottom, had been utilized on “Kai-muki". We analyzed on early modern ages shell midden, Shiba-Zakoba Site located on inner most part of Tokyo Bay by zooarchaeological method. “Aoyagi" clam, Mactra chinensis dominated, and we discover the first time that this species would be remains of “Kai-muki". After the “Kai-muki", empty shells would be used on “Kaibai"(ash made from shells). Also, we discover the reliable pre-historical “Kai-muki" first time in Japan. Small hole in ventral margin of clam, Meretthix lusoria by acute stone artifact were observed at “Ariyoshi-Kita Kaizuka", middle Jomon period. In Japan, “Kai-muki" recognized on inner bay areas, Mikawa Bay, Ise Bay and Buzen Sea of western Seto-Naikai. “Kai-muki" also detected on western South Korea, Yellow Sea (mussel, Mytilus sp.), Hong Kong (clam, Ruditapes philippinarum) and central Vietnam (clams, Anadara sp. and Pinctada sp.). However, in latter two localities, it is possible that “Kai-muki" will spread from another area in recent time because of its scarce observation frequency and not characterized knife type.