RESEARCH ON WHAT EFFECTS VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS OF THE DELINQUENCY PREVENTION CENTERS IN CHUGOKU AND SHIKOKU REGIONS HAD ON THEIR OWN PRACTICES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hiroto  Hiroshima University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80325133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hideyo  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW & LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40372726)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSOCIOLOGY OF LAW / CRIMINAL LAW / JUVENILE CORRECTION / YOUTH DEVELOPMENT / SOCIOLOGY OF CRIME / DELINQUENCY / PREVENTION SERVICE / DETERRENT EFFECT / 少年育成 / 少年警察 / 非行 / 地域行政 / 街頭活動 / 青少年対策 / 基礎法学 / 政策研究
Research Abstract
This study tried to strictly understand the local state of juvenile delinquency that has been said to increasing in the late 1990s, by the way of researching the organizations and their practices of the delinquency prevention (DP) centers in each city of Chugoku and Shikoku regions. These centers have been established more and more since the start of the national guidance and subsidy (about \500,000 per center) in 1964. Later the other new ones were made according to urbanization and the progress of youth deviant behaviors. They were intended to halt partly the collapse of community or family.
They were set at the police, school board or civilian (welfare) sector, for their duties covered a wide range of nuturing and correction services. For example, in a prefectual capital, a center would be managed by staff on loan who came from police sector. On the other hand, in some rural towns, those welfare department used to control DP center. But now social education divisions of many school b … More oards administer DP centers because they can mobilize a lot of teachers and parents of students as volunteer guards. This trend is going on as the advancement rate in high schools is increasing.
On the practices of DP centers, watching and caution on the street are going to make room for counselling in doors.
We had the hypothesis that on the statistics at first youth deviances are increasing and secondly the number of juvenile delinquency grows and at last amounts to the augmentation of youth crime. But this idea is too simple to test the complicated phenomena of crime trend. Although the policy such as early finding and quick warning would cut off youth misconducts in the future and everyday watching might have general deterrent effect, we could not technically recognize each effect that these practices had on the subsequent delinquency statistics.
As these prevention practices are important, but recently national and local governments are promoting both administrative and budgetary reforms, we also must be going on study the availability of DP centers deeply. Less