Oaths of Reconciliation (Urfehdewesen) and Reform of Criminal Justice in the Early 16.. Century of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKASONE Kenji  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Low, Professor (40039970)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoath of reconciliation / feud and defiance / friendship and enmity / retribution and reparation / the act of making peace / arrest and imprisonment / Constitutio Criminalis Carolina / court procedure and atonement / 騎士的ウァフェーデ / 騎士的市民的ウァフェーデ / 市民的都市司直的ウァフェーデ / 友愛の法 / カール五世刑事裁判令(カロリーナ) / 帝国裁判制度の改革 / ウァフェーデ誓約証書 / ウァフェーデの破約 / 刑事刑と贖罪 / 和解 / 保証 / 収牢と釈放 / 請願 / ザクセンシュピーゲル / 和解の保証 / 保証(人)
Research Abstract
In the Later Medieval Ages and Early Modern Times of Germany (13. into17. Century) we are concerned with the Oath of Conciliation (Urfehde: renunciation of vengeance) above all by those under arrest and imprisonment, especially in three forms: (1) Knightly, (2) Civil-Knghtly and (3) Civil Oath of Conciliation; man can find the forms not only within, but also without court procedure
The Letters of Reconciliation (Urfehdebriefe) show us how integral such Oaths were to the Making Peace: In the Knightly, and Civil-Knghtly Oaths of Rerconciliation those under arrest swore to the opponents of feud that they would not use their imprisonment as an oocasion for seeking vengeance. And Civil Oath of Conciliation was always necessary to protect the Judges, Officials and Servants of the City from the vengeance by him whom they had condemned or his blood relatives and friends.
Above all the Civil Oath of Conciliation has to a profound degree taken a part in the Process of Social Discipline (Soziale Disziplinierung) of Citizenship, i. e. the Act of Making Peace by the City Authorities(the magistrates and town councils), in the Later Middle Ages (14. and15. Century).
On the other hand, as Constitutio Criminalis Carolina of 1532 us shows, to impose such Oaths was able to prevent a citizen from bringing against Judges, Officials and Servants, those responsible for his arrest and conviction, the matter rightly to the court; this is a reason, it seems, that the Imperial Court had no other choice than to decide to reform courts in the Early Modern Times of Germany.