Comparative Study on Non Unilateral Measures in the Field of Protection of Personal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroaki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Law, Professor (20210015)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprotection of personal data / German law / French law / EU law / non unilateral measures / 情報法
Research Abstract
This study aims at investigating non unilateral measures in the field of the protection of personal data, especially from the point of view of comparative law, in order to develop the interpretation of laws as well as improve laws. In this term of project, I have mainly studied the discussion on the "Modernization of Data Protection" in Germany.
The principal results of this research are:
1. The main backgrounds of that discussion in Germany are, on the one hand, the development of information and telecommunication technology and, on the other hand, the trend of deregulation.
2. The concrete subjects of this discussion are "self determination of the data subject", "self regulation by data processors'', "data protection through techniques".
3. Although there is a consensus on the necessity of reform, on its direction exists a controversy: One points out the limit of those measures, the other insists on more deregulation.
4. In Germany, there has been little amendment of laws in recent years: that is mainly the result of political situation, namely of the change of government.