The Comparative Constitutional Study of the Social Exclusion and the Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70283322)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe Social Exclusion / constitutionalism / human rights / the Japanese Constitution / ethics of the labor / homeless people / the Social Inclusion / social rights / 自立の支援 / 社会総合 / 監視社会化
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study is to elucidate reality of the social exclusion. And the second purpose of this study is to pursue a policy to overcome social exclusion. Therefore I use a method of a comparative constitutional study and a clinical legal study.
The characteristics of the social exclusion in Japan are in the next points. Some unemployed people are excluded from social security and loses a house. Homeless people are deprived of a right to have rights, lose his status of the citizen. And they are kept under daily surveillance and evictions. They are taken in correctional facilities. They do not have the house which returns after having left the prison.
Then, they have no place to live on the earth.
Japan and U.S.A. have a totally different employment system and social security system, but have the same problem of social exclusion. However, Japan has the Daily Life Assistance system. It is the Daily Life Assistance system to become the key overcoming social exclusion in Japan. But the Daily Life Assistance system is malfunctioning now. Because other safety nets do not function enough, all burdens depend on the system. We must remove these burdens to restore the function of the Daily Life Assistance system.