Comparative Study on comprehensive legal system for crisis management by local government against natural disaster and armed intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2007)
Kyushu University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoichi  Gakushuin University, Professional School of Law, Professor (10192519)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscrisis management / natural disaster relief / protection against armed intervention / 国民保護法制
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is to examine the possibility of crisis management systems. To analyze this problem, this paper considers mainly two laws. Nowadays the most important task of central government and local government is to protect security and safety of resident. Therefore there are a lot of legal systems for risk management. Specially two schemes are representative systems. One is for natural disaster relief We have already had it for over forty years. Here local government, especially cities play a significant part in the protection and evacuation. The bottom-up model is a characteristic of the legal system. As a rule a mayor is responsible for the relief If natural disaster ranges for a wide field, prefectural governors, finally the prime minister take. Part in the relief headquarters. The other is protection against armed intervention. This is a very new system. Under the order of the Prime Minister, prefectural governors play important parts. The top-down model is charact … More eristic. These two systems have a lot in common. For example a cooperative work among the police, the Self-Defense Force and the Fire Defense Agency and Relief Divisions is most important. A lot of Organizations seem similar. But because of two laws legal system is divided vertically into two sub- systems which have little contact with each other. Two divided systems bring a lot of waste of time and public funds. People can explain this system only by history. As a result of this research it is suggested that a unified system of crisis management is necessary for the development of crisis management system. The legal position of local government must be respected. Cities must try to create new systems especially by local ordinance. Experiment with new methods by local government is very important. The competition for creating new systems must be promoted. This research is not only for the fundamental study of risk management, but also for the baste study of local autonomy. Finally I will review fundamental ways of thinking on administrative law and point to the reformation of Japanese administrative law. Less