Beyond Legal Positivism in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAYA Koji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for law and Politics, Associate Professor (30261944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Yasuaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor (50009825)
NISHIUMI Maki  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50180576)
FURUYA Shujichi  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (50209194)
WANG Zhi-an  Komazawa University, Faculty of law, Professor (40255641)
SHINODA Hideaki  Hiroshima University, Institute for Peace Science, Associate Professor (60314712)
赤根谷 達雄  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00212407)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Law / International Society / Law / Power / International Court of Justice / Legal positivism / Monroe Doctrine / E. H. Carr / 国際法学 / レジーム論 / 構成主義 / 現実主義 / 批判法学 / 法と力 / 大韓民国
Research Abstract
Our study group, with almost the same members, has begun this project since 2002. While we received this fund, especially in 2006, our project was not necessarily working better than we thought, mainly because core members had to be hospitalized due to their illness and partly because the discrepancy of each member's idea became more apparent in the phase of publishing the common achievement. We continued our discussion in the meetings and e-mails so that we have reached more plausible ideas for other academia and intellectuals.
We had three intensive meetings this year. In one of the meetings above, we invited Prof. ENDO Seiji, Professor of Seikei University, to have a presentation on E. H. Carr. Prof. ENDO is one of the leading researchers on his thought. Our project is stimulated by E. H. Carr's thought which criticize utopianism with proper Utopian elements in the age of two World Wars. Most of our members are international lawyers and this session putting more emphasis on political and economic side provides useful perspectives to our project.
Each member's paper based on our common concern was published as showed on the reverse side of this report. In addition, our study group are ready to publish "Law and Power in International Society" (tentative title), the most important fruit of this project. Our work concerns on fundamental issues such as the concept of "power", "law", "society", those of which are important but not investigated enough in international law study. We tacked with these problems with interdisciplinary perspectives.
We have not been granted by this fund this year, but we are ready to publish the work based on this fund in the very near feature.