The Social Security System in Korea-the role and limit of The Informal Sector-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Yuki  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80271732)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKorea / Social Security / informal sector / donation / fund-raising / social contribution / インフォーマル組織 / 社会保障法
Research Abstract
As a result of the study for two years, I got the conclusion such as follows.
First of all is that Korean social security system, especially income support system has not matured yet. And it became clear this time that there was not a little the difficult-life-poor who not relieved due to budget allocation.
Second because such a situation cannot be overlooked, private sector, that is religious group, NPO and an private enterprisesindustry, are practicing economic support. In addition, the Korean Government has a expect from them due to their systematic organization.
Third when I compared it with our country among activity of these private groups, that there was considerably degree the part which originally carried out a backup function of the government or local authority according to the public assistance system of a country a lot of relieving the poor businesses private enterprise group by the time was understood. In addition, a device to appeal to the nation for a donation and contribution as finance plan of that purpose widely was concentrated, and it understood establishment of support of expansion of people of donation and continuation of a fixed period that it was promoted a study
But it is hard to say that these services performed by these informal sectors are universality / constancy. And it may happen to deny the possibility that support stops by the economic and social situation at that time. This is the problem how the formal and informal secotors collabolate and develop this services.