On the study of the competition policy issue in the field of local medical services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Goro  Okayama University, School of Law, Professor (20273956)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAntimonopoly law / Medical Service Act / regulation of advertisement / asymmetry of information / fifth revision of the Medical Service Act / 第五次医療法改正 / 第五次改正医療法 / 事業者団体 / IT化 / 医療のIT化 / 医療提供体制 / 競争政策 / 医師法 / 地域医療 / 病院合併 / 米国医療規制 / 医療法改正 / 健康保険法
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to make some concrete policy proposal on the legal regulation of medical services in the local area especially in the perspective of competition policy issue with the rapid progress of IT in the medical services. This project starts from the research of the current legal regulations in the field of the medical services. Under the fifth revision of the Medical Service Act in 2006, public announcement system of the information of medical practices has established and conducted the review of the regulation of the advertisement of medical professions including doctors and dentist. As the achievement of this research, I published two thesis on the above institutional changes made by the revision of the Medical Service Act from perspective of preserving the quality of the information of the medical services by correcting the asymmetry of information existing between the medical professions and patients. These articles are of great significance in the sense that they are the first legal analysis of the revised Medical Service Act from the competition policy perspective. In the process of this project, I have made interviews with doctors, the leaders of some patient groups, professors in the field of competition law, micro economics, and the Medical Service Act. I also have made some comparative legal study of the competition policy in the U. S and the United Kingdom. This project was going to research on the competition issue of securing the interoperability of digital patient filing system which was going to promote inthe field of local medical services, but due to the slow pace of adapting of the digital patient filing system, the theme has not been studied sufficiently. This theme is to be discussed continuously as a future academic issue.